SustainableUMD
Sustainability at the University of Maryland

Green Office logo

University of Maryland Green Offices

Gold Certified

Name of Office
GO Rep
Certification expires on
Center for Young ChildrenVera Wiest January 29, 2015
Resident Life - Denton Community Lisa Alexander March 10, 2015
FM - Office of the Associate Vice PresidentAudrey StewartApril 5, 2015
Stamp Student Union - FacilitiesDan Wray August 5, 2015
FM - Capital ProjectsMartha Shrader September 14, 2015
Dining Services - Stamp Catering OfficeWill Rogers September 26, 2015
Dining Services - South Campus Dining HallDurce Johnso November 5, 2015

Silver Certified

Name of Office
GO Rep
Certification expires on
Gemstone Program Vickie Hill February 22, 2015
Dining Services - Stamp Food Court Office Timika PowellMarch 29, 2015
Stamp Student Union - MICA and LCSL Erica Simpkins, Deborah SlosbergJune 8, 2015
Procurement and SupplyMarty NewmanJune 10, 2015
Stamp Student Union - Engagements Office Irene Marin, Harrison GibertJune 12, 2015
Agricultural and Resource Economics Nataliya BrantlyJune 13, 2015
Center for Leadership and Organizational Change Monette BaileyJune 17, 2015
McKeldin Library - Humanities and Social Science Librarians (4th and 5th Floors) Judy Markowitz, Alan Mattlage, Eric LindquistJune 30, 2015
Student Affairs - Office of Development and External RelationsAri KroopJuly 5, 2015
Geographical Sciences - LeFrak HallChristine KangJuly 15, 2015
Fraternity & Sorority LifeHeidi BifflAugust 20, 2015
Engineering - Office of Undergraduate Advising and Academic Support Jenna Bucci, Adina Oved, Adriane Michaelis September 14, 2015
The Support Group for Dining ServicesJohn Mohler October 10, 2015
Engineering and Physical Sciences LibraryPinar Beygo October 22, 2015
Senate OfficeCarol Ellison October 27, 2015
Incentive Awards ProgramGrace Benigno November 18, 2015
Resident Life - Ellicott Community Allison Panila, Jordan Carter-ReichNovember 22, 2015
Resident Life - Leonardtown Community Dan Hairfield November 28, 2015
Resident Life - Cambridge Community Carol Benedek December 19, 2015
Residential Facilities Sharon Dawes December 19, 2015
Hornbake Library - 1st Floor Amber Kohl, Doug McElrath January 19, 2016
Resident Life - North Campus Community Office Candace Daniels January 19, 2016

Bronze Certified

Name of Office GO Rep Certification expires on
University Career Center and The President's PromiseRachel Wobrak February 22, 2015
AnthropologyAdriane Michaelis, Amelia HoodMarch 14, 2015
AGNR - Undergraduate Academic ProgramsAngela Mazur-GrayApril 18, 2015
MathematicsJamie Carrigan May 8, 2015
Office of Student ConductLeslie Stubbs and Donice KnightMay 16, 2015
Conferences and Visitor ServicesDenise SeifriedMay 23, 2015
Environmental Safety - Building 344Matt BreitenotherMay 25, 2015
Resident Life - Rights & Responsiblities / Research & AssessmentAshlei Tobin-RobertsonJune 23, 2015
McKeldin Library – Access ServicesJudi KiddJune 28, 2015
Dining Services - Administrative OfficeMelissa VoigtJuly 15, 2015
Resident Life - Garrett OfficesDennis Passarella-George, Jiema Forte July 15, 2015
Robert H. Smith School of Business - Center for Social Value Creation and Office of Global InitiativesRyan SteinbachJuly 28, 2015
Resident Life - Human ResourcesKatrina EdwardsAugust 3, 2015
Family ScienceKevin RoyOctober 10, 2015
Maryland China InitiativeMargie KuhnOctober 13, 2015
Public Policy Undergraduate OfficeEric HoffmanOctober 27, 2015
Department of EnglishIsabella MoultonOctober 27, 2015
English - Writing CenterLouise ClementOctober 27, 2015
Electrical and Computer Engineering Undergraduate OfficeLissa SnydersNovember 1, 2015
English - Professional Writing ProgramGrace CrussiahNovember 4, 2015
Resident Life - Annapolis Service DeskDan Hairfield November 9, 2015
Art LibraryAmrita KaurNovember 10, 2015
Resident Life - Price Frederick Service DeskDan HairfieldNovember 17, 2015
Resident Life - Queen Anne's Service DeskDan Hairfield November 17, 2015
BSOS - Dean's OfficeKaren Skalicky, Amee BearneNovember 22, 2015
Dining Services - Satellite Operations/251 NorthCheryl Lazowski, Rob FaheyNovember 22, 2015
University Health CenterElizabeth Zapata, Nicole Daly, Celina SargusinghNovember 24, 2015
University of Maryland Extension - 4-H CenterJayne FitzgeraldDecember 8, 2015
AGNR - Information and Education TechnologyTeri SmithDecember 15, 2015
FM - Administrative ServicesAdrienne SmallDecember 19, 2015
Resident Life - IT OfficeDai-An TranJanuary 19, 2016

Participating Offices

Name of Office GO Rep
Academy for Innovation and EntrepreneurshipBrooke Smith
African American Studies DepartmentMarci Deloatch
Alumni Association - 1st and 2nd FloorTroy M. Harris
ARHU - National Foreign Language Center Erica Salpino
AstronomyAdrienne M. Newman
Athletics - Facilities, Operations and EventsAllie Hall
BiologyJames Parker
BSOS - Advising OfficeBrandon Clark, Bailey Kier, Christie Cradock
Center for International Development and Conflict Management (CIDCM)Andrea Wise
Center for Jewish StudiesDebra Kirsch
Center for Safe Solutions (CSS)Veronica Pallutch
Center for Substance Abuse Research (CESAR)Sandra Carcamo
Civil EngineeringJanet Alessandrini
College of Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Student ServicesMonet Flowers
Comptroller - PayrollGloria Coates
Counseling Center - Counseling Services Simone Livingston
Counseling Center - Disability Support Services and Deaf and Heard of Hearing ServicesJoanna Balz
Counseling Center - Learning Assistance ServiceKim Bethea
Counseling Center - Testing OfficeAlice Mitchell
Criminology and Criminal JusticeRebecca Johnson, David Tana
The Clarice - Events Office (Production)Ariel Tebbe
Department of EconomicsLisa Geraghty
Department of Government and PoliticsMichael Mansfield
Department of PsychologyCristina Garcia
Dining Services - CateringSarah Baer, Ashley Triplitt
Dining Services - The DinerElcie P. Rejouit
Dining Services - MaintenanceGreg Thompson
Dining Services - Marketing/Communications/NutritionBart Hipple, Allison Lilly
Dining Services - ProcurementEdward Marquez
Dining Services - Stamp Catering (Adele's) William Rogers
Division of Information TechnologyRobert Williams
Division of Information Technology - Software LicensingWes Redd
Division of Information Technology - Client Support, Knowledge Management Linda Rossi
Division of Information Technology - Office of the Vice PresidentLaToya Saunders
DOTS - Marketing and CommunicationsValerie Goubeau
Earth System Science Interdisciplinary CenterCathy Holm
Environmental SafetyTracy Boardman, Karah Johnson, Karen Kelley
Environmental Science and PolicyShannon Pederson Brown
Environmental Science and TechnologyNicholas Ray
FM - Facilities PlanningDemetrius Lovejoy
Geographical Sciences - Hartwick Suite 209 and Suite 401/410Evan Ellicott, Giuseppe Molinario
Golf CourseGeorge N. Long
Graduate Student GovernmentOlga Morales
Honors College LaPlata HallBoots Quimby
Hornbake Library - 2nd FloorJason Speck
Hornbake Library - Prange CollectionAmy Wasserstrom
Hornbake Library - Special CollectionsChuck Howell
Letters and SciencesRandall Phyall
Maryland Neuroimaging CenterSandy Collier
McKeldin Library - Acquisitions and Technical ServicesCarla Montori
McKeldin Library - Dean's Office and Administrative ServicesAndrea Norris
McKeldin Library - PSD, CMSC and DRUM OfficesChristine Morris-Sumlin
McKeldin Library - Information Technology DivisionLinda Seguin
McKeldin Library - Seventh Floor and Budget OfficeAndrea Norris
McKeldin Library - Technical Services Director’s OfficeLulu Barnachea
McKeldin Library - Technical Services Division, Metadata Services DepartmentJohn Schalow
McKeldin Library - Technical Services and PreservationBryan Draper
Office of Technology CommercializationBobbi Donley
Office of the Vice President of Administration and FinanceYasmin Mendoza, Jane Mulliken
Office of the Vice President for Student AffairsMaria Lonsbury
Plant Science and Landscape ArchitectureShaun S. Faulkner
Procurement - Physical Distribution CenterDoug Waterman
Research AdministrationKathryn Calderone, Mosi Skerritt
Residential Facilities - Control ServicesDavid Propalis
Resident Life - Director's OfficeJanet Archer
Resident Life - Garrett OfficesDennis Passarella-George, Jiema Forte
Resident Life - North Hill CommunityRyan Manning
Resident Life - Off Campus Housing ServicesTiffany Gaines
Resident Life - Office of Educational Programs and Outreach Tracy Kiras, Chris Mertens
Resident Life - South Campus CommonsLaura Matsumoto
Resident Life - South Campus Community OfficeAshley Cotton
School of Public Health - Undergraduate Center for Success and Academic AchievementAllison Brown, Mariah Dillard, Anna White
SociologyLindsey Lennon
Stamp Student Union - AdministrationMarie Jenkins
Stamp Student Union - Art & Learning Center / Stamp GalleryJackie Milad
Stamp Student Union - Event and Guest ServicesLeif Corbett
Stamp Student Union - MarketingAmber J. Simmons
Stamp Student Union - Stamp Activities OfficeJoe Calizo, Jackie Milad
Stamp Student Union - Technology ServicesWyatt Clough
Student Government Association (SGA)Ori Gutin
Undergraduate Studies - Dean's OfficeEsther Park
University Relations - Information ServicesRose-Marie Daniere

More: